Blanke rudelister

English translation: Bright window frames

13:21 Jan 16, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor vehicles
Danish term or phrase: Blanke rudelister
Part of a list of features of a motor vehicle.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:Bright window frames
Explanation:
Man kunne sige "Bright window lists", men ordet "list" anvendes måske mest om lister af træ. Jeg ved ikke om ordet også bruges om metallister. Jeg ville måske foretrække "Bright window frames" - hvis listerne går hele vejen rundt om vinduet. :-)
Selected response from:

Anders Bo Rasmussen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bright window frames
Anders Bo Rasmussen
4blank window lists
Jeppe Fischer


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank window lists


Explanation:
Just straightforward word for word translation.

Jeppe Fischer
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bright window frames


Explanation:
Man kunne sige "Bright window lists", men ordet "list" anvendes måske mest om lister af træ. Jeg ved ikke om ordet også bruges om metallister. Jeg ville måske foretrække "Bright window frames" - hvis listerne går hele vejen rundt om vinduet. :-)

Anders Bo Rasmussen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search