Motorkt.

English translation: Motor kontor - DMV office #

12:06 Oct 13, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Registreringsattest
Danish term or phrase: Motorkt.
(A) Registreringsnr. 777777 Check 9

Ændringsdato 22.12.11 Motorkt. 87
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:Motor kontor - DMV office #
Explanation:
I am reading your post as a receipt for a check #9 for registration 777777, dated December 22, 2011, and that the check was to the "motor kontor 87", i.e. the local branch number of the Department of Motor Vehicle.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Yes, I suppose you are right. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Motor kontor - DMV office #
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3engine class
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3motor vehicle
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor vehicle


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-10-13 12:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven't seen this abbreviation before, but I am assuming they are referring to motorkøretøj

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine class


Explanation:
www.dajolka.dk/PPO_modificering.htm - Traduzir esta página
Køretøj/motor kategori, Ombygnings- system, Ændring dyser, Ændring ... DAJOLKA, Dalmosevej 2, DK-9330 Dronninglund, Danmark. Kontakperson: Niels Ansø ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motor kontor - DMV office #


Explanation:
I am reading your post as a receipt for a check #9 for registration 777777, dated December 22, 2011, and that the check was to the "motor kontor 87", i.e. the local branch number of the Department of Motor Vehicle.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Yes, I suppose you are right. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search