Skatteakseltryk (kg)

English translation: Taxed axle weight (kg)

12:39 Oct 13, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Registreringsattest
Danish term or phrase: Skatteakseltryk (kg)
Skatteakseltryk (kg) - (nothing indicated)

Største akseltryk (Kg) - 1625

I managed to find this form at http://ingemecanica.es/tutoriales/objetos/Guiadocumentacionv...

but no translation is provided, unfortunately
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:Taxed axle weight (kg)
Explanation:
taxed axle weight (kg) > Peso assale tassabile
www.proz.com/.../1664934-taxed_axle_weight_... - Traduzir esta página
1 Dec 2006 – (KudoZ) English to Italian translation of Taxed axle weight (kg): Peso assale tassabile [carta di circolazione - Certificates, Diplomas, ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
I suppose you're right. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Taxed axle weight (kg)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2motor vehicle tax
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
motor vehicle tax


Explanation:
some variations here, depending e.g. on jurisdiction: e.g. vehicle excise duty, vehicle licence tax, weight tax.
The point is it's a tax on motor vehicles according to weight.

Some online dictionaries suggest "axle tax", but this is not correct in my opinion. The deciding factor is the weight of the vehicle, not the number of axles.



Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxed axle weight (kg)


Explanation:
taxed axle weight (kg) > Peso assale tassabile
www.proz.com/.../1664934-taxed_axle_weight_... - Traduzir esta página
1 Dec 2006 – (KudoZ) English to Italian translation of Taxed axle weight (kg): Peso assale tassabile [carta di circolazione - Certificates, Diplomas, ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I suppose you're right. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Thanks! This makes sense.
419 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search