hovsa løsninger

English translation: makeshift solutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hovsa løsninger
English translation:makeshift solutions
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

19:58 Jun 3, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: hovsa løsninger
"for mange hovsa læsninger"

I'm pretty sure this should be 'hovsa løsninger'.
Michele Fauble
United States
makeshift solutions
Explanation:
the concept combines the idea of haphazard and ad hoc
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3quick-fix solution
564354352 (X)
3makeshift solutions
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makeshift solutions


Explanation:
the concept combines the idea of haphazard and ad hoc

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick-fix solution


Explanation:
Just an alternative to Diarmuid's excellent suggestion.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search