kulance

English translation: complimentary work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kulance
English translation:complimentary work
Entered by: Michele Fauble

20:27 Jun 3, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: kulance
'kulancemuligheter'
'spørge kunder om de fik tilbudt kulance under reparationsforløbet'
Michele Fauble
United States
complimentary work
Explanation:
i.e. work at no cost
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complimentary work
asptech
3good will
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good will


Explanation:
I have only ever come across this word in a car-dealership context, but this is how I have translated it before.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complimentary work


Explanation:
i.e. work at no cost

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search