Jordnødder

English translation: peanuts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Jordnødder
English translation:peanuts
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:44 Apr 1, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Danish term or phrase: Jordnødder
Jordnødder
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
peanuts
Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-01 11:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:

\"jordnød en -der (bot.: Arachis hypogaea) groundnut, peanut\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peanuts
esben sørensen
5peanuts
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jordnødder
peanuts


Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-01 11:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:

\"jordnød en -der (bot.: Arachis hypogaea) groundnut, peanut\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jordnødder
peanuts


Explanation:
agree :-)

esben sørensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search