alletræer

English translation: avenue trees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:alletræer
English translation:avenue trees
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

17:44 Sep 12, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Danish term or phrase: alletræer
Vor miljømæssig tiltag med hække, alletræer osv viser langsomt resultater.

Not sure if it's meant to be allétræer or just alletræer.

All help appreciated.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
avenue trees
Explanation:
allé is an avenue
http://davesgarden.com/forums/t/645800/
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avenue trees
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4alley trees
Soren Petersen
4street trees
Michele Fauble
3tree-lined avenues
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alley trees


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure they mean 'allétræer', i.e. trees which line an alley or boulevard. It's not a specific type of tree.


    Reference: http://www.hedeselskabetsplanteskole.dk/All%E9tr%E6er.1573.a...
Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avenue trees


Explanation:
allé is an avenue
http://davesgarden.com/forums/t/645800/

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes (X)
22 mins
  -> Thank you Deniella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree-lined avenues


Explanation:
I think that tree-lined avenues ("hedges and tree-lined avenues") is a more natural way of expressing this in English.

"Avenue trees" is also used, but is not as common as far as I know (the majority of googles for this seemed to originate from India).

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: I agree that 'avenue trees' is not very common, but since the field is botany, the emphasis might be more on the trees.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street trees


Explanation:
... prominent landscape features (such as hedges and street trees). dc_proposed_06052006.pdf

Decorative hedges and street trees shall be incorporated in future projects to mitigate unwanted noise...
library.ceres.ca.gov/docs/data/1800/1806/HYPEROCR/hyperocr.html

Farquhar Street frontage and partly obscured by hedges and street trees.
www.tatiara.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/Heritage_repo...


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search