engblad

English translation: Dyer's Plumeless sawwort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:engblad (engskær)
English translation:Dyer's Plumeless sawwort
Entered by: Christine Andersen

18:15 Apr 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / dyes from plants
Danish term or phrase: engblad
farvefremstillingen beroede på råstoffer fra planter såsom engblad
lone (X)
Canada
Dyer's Plumeless sawwort
Explanation:
This is a guess - the Danish name I have found is engskær, not engblad.

But you can perhaps ask your client, or it may give you a clue you can continue your search with.

http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Serratula tinct...

Drawing here:
http://caliban.mpiz-koeln.mpg.de/~stueber/lindman/9.jpg

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you Christine. This was a translation of an old Danish newspaper article with several spelling errors, so I went with your answer, as it fits in with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Globe Flower
Charlotte Corty
4 -2meadow foliage
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1Dyer's Plumeless sawwort
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Globe Flower


Explanation:
Hej - jeg kan slet ikke google Engblad - og har heller aldrig hørt navnet.
Kunne det være Engblomme eller Engkabbeleje?
Latin: Trollius Europaeus (medlem af Ranunculaceae - Ranunkelfamilien - Ranunculales på engelsk.
Kaldet Globe-flower.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Globe-flower
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Globe-flower
Charlotte Corty
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
meadow foliage


Explanation:
found some google hits but nothing in landbrugsordbogen

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jørgen Madsen: Hvis man tager ordet bogstaveligt og bruger sin ordbog
27 mins

disagree  Charlotte Corty: Ville være engplanter
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Dyer's Plumeless sawwort


Explanation:
This is a guess - the Danish name I have found is engskær, not engblad.

But you can perhaps ask your client, or it may give you a clue you can continue your search with.

http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Serratula tinct...

Drawing here:
http://caliban.mpiz-koeln.mpg.de/~stueber/lindman/9.jpg



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Christine. This was a translation of an old Danish newspaper article with several spelling errors, so I went with your answer, as it fits in with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jørgen Madsen: Det engelske navn kunne også antyde, at planten har været brugt til farvefremstilling.
56 mins
  -> Også den latinske og bogen, jeg har om plantefarvning - planten skulle hentes fra Sverige, men farveægtheden var bedre end planter, der voksede/vokser i Danmark




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search