karplanter

English translation: tracheophytes, vascular plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:karplanter
English translation:tracheophytes, vascular plants
Entered by: sans22 (X)

16:52 Jul 12, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Danish term or phrase: karplanter
Grønlandske karplanters cytotaxonomi
sans22 (X)
Sweden
tracheophytes
Explanation:
Tracheophyta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-07-12 16:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A large group of plants characterized by the presence of specialized conducting tissues (xylem and phloem) in the oots, stems, and leaves. (Source: MGH) Also known as "Vascular plants"
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vascular plants
Christine Andersen
3tracheophytes
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracheophytes


Explanation:
Tracheophyta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-07-12 16:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A large group of plants characterized by the presence of specialized conducting tissues (xylem and phloem) in the oots, stems, and leaves. (Source: MGH) Also known as "Vascular plants"

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular plants


Explanation:
Vascular plants

Gyldendals Røde ordbøger/ Fagordbog.

vascular plants
n plural noun plants with vascular tissue, i.e. flowering plants, conifers, cycads, ferns, horsetails, and clubmosses.

Concise Oxford Dictionary

I am fairly sure this is what my biology teacher would have called them many years ago :-)



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search