Stor fladstjerne

English translation: Greater Stitchwort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Stor fladstjerne
English translation:Greater Stitchwort
Entered by: smarinella

15:39 Feb 27, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Danish term or phrase: Stor fladstjerne
another flower or plant - to have, if possible, also in FR,IT and Latin
smarinella
Italy
Greater Stitchwort
Explanation:
Latin: Stellaria holostea
English: Greater Stitchwort
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tusend tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Great starwort (Stellaria holostera)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4Greater Stitchwort
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greater Stitchwort


Explanation:
Latin: Stellaria holostea
English: Greater Stitchwort


    Reference: http://www.bizkitt-dk.com/St/Stor_Fladstjerne_(Stellaria_hol...
    Reference: http://linnaeus.nrm.se/flora/di/caryophylla/stell/stelhol.ht...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
tusend tak!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great starwort (Stellaria holostera)


Explanation:
Gyldendals DA>EN ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: An acceptable, but rarely used name. Please see http://www.reticule.co.uk/flora/content/species.asp?1108
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search