PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

aften pragtstjerne

English translation: white campion (silene latifolia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:aften pragtstjerne
English translation:white campion (silene latifolia)
Entered by: smarinella

15:49 Feb 27, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Danish term or phrase: aften pragtstjerne
I think the German version 'Gelbes Windröschen is wrong, I don't know why....

and for the other languages we have no idea, of course.

Any help? mange tak!
smarinella
Italy
white campion (silene latifolia)
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-27 16:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i natur Orme Padder/krybdyr Pattedyr Pighude Planter Polypdyr Sommerfugle Svampe
Årstider/Vejr, Aften-pragtstjerne (Silene latifolia) Aften-pragtstjerne ...
www.biopix.dk/Species.asp?Language=da& Searchtext=Silene%20latifolia&Category=Planter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-27 16:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silene latifolia. White Campion, Magnoliophyta Flowering plants. Silene latifolia. ...
www.floralimages.co.uk/psilenlatif.htm
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1white campion (silene latifolia)
Ryszard Matuszewski
4evening campion (melandrium)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white campion (silene latifolia)


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-27 16:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i natur Orme Padder/krybdyr Pattedyr Pighude Planter Polypdyr Sommerfugle Svampe
Årstider/Vejr, Aften-pragtstjerne (Silene latifolia) Aften-pragtstjerne ...
www.biopix.dk/Species.asp?Language=da& Searchtext=Silene%20latifolia&Category=Planter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-27 16:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silene latifolia. White Campion, Magnoliophyta Flowering plants. Silene latifolia. ...
www.floralimages.co.uk/psilenlatif.htm


    Reference: http://www.ecocam.com/species/Diemerzeedijk.html
Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Melandrium album bruges også
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evening campion (melandrium)


Explanation:
Gyldendal's DA>EN ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search