gederams (URGENT)

English translation: rosebay willowherb / willowherb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gederams
English translation:rosebay willowherb / willowherb
Entered by: elysee

17:58 Feb 27, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / FLOWERS / PLANT
Danish term or phrase: gederams (URGENT)
gederams

Please , do you know the ENGLISH name of this plant (or flower) and his LATIN name?

(if possible also the French or Italian name)

Thank you very much !
elysee
Italy
willowherb
Explanation:
willowherb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-27 18:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latin: Epilobium angustifolium
Selected response from:

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you!
LATIN = Epilobium angustifolium
From this name, I find this interesting site for many languages (Unité de Malherbologie & Agronomie - INRA-Dijon) = http://www.dijon.inra.fr/malherbo/hyppa/hyppa-f/chaan_fh.htm
ENGLISH = rosebay willowherb
FRENCH = épilobe à feuilles étroites (/ épilobe en épi)
GERMAN = Wald-Weidenröschen
Another site for french = http://www3.sympatico.ca/arold/spp/epian.html
http://sophy.u-3mrs.fr/photohtm/ZI443.HTM
http://ifdf.free.fr/containers/thumb/epilobangust_fam.htm
ITALIAN = (garofanino maggiore) = http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specie_botaniche_spontanee
Interesting for ITALIAN/LATIN = http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/0635.htm

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5willowherb
Derringdo
5fireweed / narrow-leafed willow-herb
Tore Bjerkek
4French willow , rosebay (Chamaenerium angustifolium)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4willow herb
Jérôme Haushalter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
willowherb


Explanation:
willowherb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-27 18:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latin: Epilobium angustifolium

Derringdo
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
LATIN = Epilobium angustifolium
From this name, I find this interesting site for many languages (Unité de Malherbologie & Agronomie - INRA-Dijon) = http://www.dijon.inra.fr/malherbo/hyppa/hyppa-f/chaan_fh.htm
ENGLISH = rosebay willowherb
FRENCH = épilobe à feuilles étroites (/ épilobe en épi)
GERMAN = Wald-Weidenröschen
Another site for french = http://www3.sympatico.ca/arold/spp/epian.html
http://sophy.u-3mrs.fr/photohtm/ZI443.HTM
http://ifdf.free.fr/containers/thumb/epilobangust_fam.htm
ITALIAN = (garofanino maggiore) = http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specie_botaniche_spontanee
Interesting for ITALIAN/LATIN = http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/0635.htm

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French willow , rosebay (Chamaenerium angustifolium)


Explanation:
Gyldendals DA>EN ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derringdo: This is the older variant of the latin name. For some reason it has been given a new one, but this one is of course just as good.
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willow herb


Explanation:
épilobe en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-02-27 19:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPILOBE, avec un accent aigu! ;)

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fireweed / narrow-leafed willow-herb


Explanation:
Geitrams (NO)or Gederams (DA) (Chamaenerion angustifolium or Epilobium angustifolium) is commonly called fireweed here in Canada and USA.
It is also called: narrow-leafed willow-herb.
http://www.rook.org/earl/bwca/nature/herbs/chamerionan.html
http://linnaeus.nrm.se/flora/di/onagra/epilo/epilang.html
http://www.dpc.dk/PolarPubs/Digital/Names/Flora.html



Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search