tidsforbrug/timerapportering

English translation: time consumption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tidsforbrug
English translation:time consumption
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

08:53 Feb 20, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: tidsforbrug/timerapportering
Et tidsforbrug ifm. udarbejdelse af et projekt.

Termen har tidligere været oversat til "consumption of time/time consumption", hvilket jeg mener har en negativ klang - dvs. en form for overforbrug. Er der andre holdninger hertil eller forslag til anden oversættelse?

På forhånd tak!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
time consumption
Explanation:
"time consumption" is kosher! It's in common use and well understood. It does NOT indicate "en form for overforbrug".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you (the context does call for a measure of time)!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5time consumption
Sven Petersson
4 +1time management
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4time spent
Lingua DK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time consumption


Explanation:
"time consumption" is kosher! It's in common use and well understood. It does NOT indicate "en form for overforbrug".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thank you (the context does call for a measure of time)!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time spent


Explanation:
tidsforbrug - time spent (on a job)

Ref: Økonomisk ordbog (Annemette Lyng Svensson)

timerapportering - hourly reporting
(no reference)



Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 215

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time management


Explanation:
I believe the concept is about time management, and therefore would use that terminology instead of the verbatim translation, which as you indicate comes through as negative.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crowntrans (X): sounds right, unless context directly calls for a messure of time
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search