stempelomkostninger

English translation: transfer duty/transfer tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stempelomkostning
English translation:transfer duty/transfer tax
Entered by: logan

14:57 Jan 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: stempelomkostninger
Used in connection with real estate purchases. Found 'stamp duty' as possible trans. but am not sure it's correct.
logan
transfer duty/transfer tax
Explanation:
Usually that's what you would use in connection with real estate transactions.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horwath.co.za/bd3c12.htm
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
That sounds more like it! Thanks, Lone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transfer duty/transfer tax
lone (X)
5Stamp Duty
Allround


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stamp Duty


Explanation:
Yes! Stamp duty is correct.
Compare following links:
http://www.europeanvillage.com/eng/enindex.htm
http://www.europeanvillage.com/dan/dankosten.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choose \"costs\" in the left menu on the english page


Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer duty/transfer tax


Explanation:
Usually that's what you would use in connection with real estate transactions.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horwath.co.za/bd3c12.htm


    Reference: http://www.rev.gov.bc.ca/itb/ptt/ptt.htm
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
That sounds more like it! Thanks, Lone. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search