Det er svært at fordybe sig medmindre man lige præcis har de der kolleger, hvor

English translation: It is not easy to go into any great depth unless you actually have the kind of collegues who..

15:22 Jan 23, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: Det er svært at fordybe sig medmindre man lige præcis har de der kolleger, hvor
report
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:It is not easy to go into any great depth unless you actually have the kind of collegues who..
Explanation:
Given the context, this is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's difficult to get involved, unless you have just the (right) kind of colleagues...
lone (X)
5 +1It is difficult to really think things through...
Matt Nichols
5It is difficult to become absorbed unless you have exactly the kind of work mates where.....
Charlotte Langbeen
3 +2It is not easy to go into any great depth unless you actually have the kind of collegues who..
Eliza-Anna
3 +1It is not easy to go into any great depth unless you actually have the kind of collegues who..
Eliza-Anna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's difficult to get involved, unless you have just the (right) kind of colleagues...


Explanation:
This is the best I can do with the context you have provided.

Good luck!


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): my thoughts also
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Allround
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is difficult to become absorbed unless you have exactly the kind of work mates where.....


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is difficult to really think things through...


Explanation:
...unless you have just the right kind of colleagues, who...'

Sorry there wasn't room for the whole thing! My translation tries to capture the tone of the original and therefore takes a few liberties with the original.

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: if you can translate freely, I would take this one
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is not easy to go into any great depth unless you actually have the kind of collegues who..


Explanation:
Given the context, this is my suggestion.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: I think you've captured the essence.
7 mins

agree  crowntrans (X)
22 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is not easy to go into any great depth unless you actually have the kind of collegues who..


Explanation:
Sorry if this appears twice - tried to send it before and it did not work:) Hope this helps.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search