star inde pa

English translation: vouch (for)

16:16 Jan 28, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: star inde pa
Registrator skal sikre sig registrantens underskrift, at denne star inde for, at brugen ikke strider mod dansk lovgivning.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:vouch (for)
Explanation:
There is a typo. It should say: "står inde for"...
Selected response from:

Bodil Little
Denmark
Grading comment
There was a typo in the source text, and that is what made me wonder.

Takk

David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guarantees
lone (X)
3 +3certifies/guarantees
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1vouch (for)
Bodil Little
3 +1to vouch for
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certifies/guarantees


Explanation:
I would use one of them

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 min
  -> tak

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
3 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson: certifies
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantees


Explanation:
at stå inde for =indestå

could also mean vouch for, answer for the correctnes sof, etc.



    xx
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg
28 mins
  -> Mange tak Susanne!

agree  Inge Festesen (X)
14 hrs
  -> Tat Inge!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vouch (for)


Explanation:
There is a typo. It should say: "står inde for"...

Bodil Little
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
There was a typo in the source text, and that is what made me wonder.

Takk

David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: though the asker may not have a Scandinavian keyboard, and the headiing does say "inde"...
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to vouch for


Explanation:
'at stå inde for' means 'to vouch for' or to guarantee. In your sentence you said 'stå inde for' and I think it makes more sense than 'stå ind på' which is in your heading.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search