kontraktgaeld

English translation: agreement liability (eller) contract liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kontraktgaeld
English translation:agreement liability (eller) contract liability
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

12:26 Dec 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: kontraktgaeld
Appears on an insurance agent's balance sheet under 'liabilities'.

Bank og kontraktgaeld. Bankgaeld (which I have translated as bank loans and overdrafts) appears again as a separate entry.

Thanks in advance for any help
Helen Jordan
agreement liability (eller) contract liability
Explanation:
The word debt is also useful here with liability a debt. Here are my suggestions.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract debt
lone (X)
4agreement liability (eller) contract liability
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract debt


Explanation:
er mit gæt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 12:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Contract Debts\"


    Reference: http://www.arnet.gov/far/current/html/Subpart_32_6.html
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I thought of contract loans, but that may be too narrow. Without further details, contract debt covers bills not yet paid and whatever else it may be.
5 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Roald Toskedal
17 mins
  -> Tak for det!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement liability (eller) contract liability


Explanation:
The word debt is also useful here with liability a debt. Here are my suggestions.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Mange tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search