International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Handelsvægtet

English translation: trade-weighted

22:11 Jan 20, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finansielle rapporter
Danish term or phrase: Handelsvægtet
"Handelsvægtet er euroen steget 8% i 2003 – samme niveau som i maj 2003."

Jeg ved, at man kan oversætte til "trade-weighted", men kan ikke få den flettet ind i en velklingende formulering på engelsk. Nogle forslag? PFT!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:trade-weighted
Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-20 22:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trade-weighted euro has ......
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trade-weighted
Sysser Waspe (X)
5trade-weighted
Sven Petersson
4trade pressure
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade pressure


Explanation:
kun et forslag, men jeg ville bruge "With trade pressure is the Euro......." eller noget lignende.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handelsvægtet
trade-weighted


Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-20 22:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trade-weighted euro has ......


    Reference: http://www.sounddollar.org/mnews60.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handelsvægtet
trade-weighted


Explanation:
Ordet 'trade-weighted' findes ligeledes i Danske Banks on-line finansordbog - Eksempel: trade-weighted index, Handelsvægtet valutakursindeks



    Reference: http://www.danskebank.dk/link/finansielordbogT
Sysser Waspe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: or weighted for trade
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search