vælge til eller fra

English translation: opt in or out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:vælge til eller fra
English translation:opt in or out
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

19:33 Apr 25, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: vælge til eller fra
Det er afgørende for fremtidens virksomheder, at de tør vælge til eller fra.
Randi Stenstrop
opt in or out
Explanation:
have the courage to opt in or out.
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opt in or out
Christian Schoenberg
4decide for or against
lone (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decide for or against


Explanation:
may fit, depending on context. Good luck!


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): your answer is not incorrect, but in this instance, I believe that , Christian's answer is a more common answer
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vælge til eller fra
opt in or out


Explanation:
have the courage to opt in or out.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr
  -> Hey, Blangsted. Mange tak.

agree  Roald Toskedal
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search