kassearbejde

English translation: Cashier or Checkout

08:30 Apr 28, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: kassearbejde
Term used to describe work as a cashier in a shop.
logan
English translation:Cashier or Checkout
Explanation:
A person working at the till is either a cashier or a checkout person, checkout person is only used is supermarkets
Selected response from:

Lisa-Anya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cashier or Checkout
Lisa-Anya
5cashier at a store
lone (X)
3 +1cash till work
Terence Ajbro
4 -1teller work
Margit Pehrsson (X)
3 -1cashier checkout work
hirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash till work


Explanation:
is what I remember it to be.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: or working at the cash till if that sounds better in context
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teller work


Explanation:
That is what I would call it


    www.lawlibrary.state.mt.us/ dscgi/ds.py/GetRepr/File-18081/html - 513k
Margit Pehrsson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisa-Anya: only in a bank
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cashier checkout work


Explanation:
Phd http://www.ami.dk/upload/mtp_phd.pdf
In study I all 107 workers at the cashier checkouts in two supermarkets were
invited to participate in the project. 75 (70%) accepted, 26 men and 49 women.
Their average age was 25 years (range 18 to 61 years). Sixty-five had cashier
checkout work only, while 10 were service workers with more varied work
and only few hours at the cashier checkout.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisa-Anya: only in a bank
2 hrs
  -> Have a look at http://www.restaurantowner.com/public/271.cfm

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cashier or Checkout


Explanation:
A person working at the till is either a cashier or a checkout person, checkout person is only used is supermarkets

Lisa-Anya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashier at a store


Explanation:
Is the commonly used term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 11:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work(ing) as a cashier in a store


    Reference: http://www.state.ct.us/chro/metapages/HearingOffice/HODecisi...
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: That's the job title, not the task
1 day 33 mins
  -> read my note: work as a cashier in a store




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search