møder op

English translation: participate in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:møder op
English translation:participate in
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

10:51 Nov 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing
Danish term or phrase: møder op
Jeg møder selvfølgelig meget gerne op til møde med potentielle emner til forhandling af vores produkter samt den nødvendige oplæring for at opnå den korrekte forståelse af produkterne og brug i praksis
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
participate in
Explanation:
Another solution would be to use "participate in"
Selected response from:

Lisa Horan (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4participate in
Lisa Horan (X)
4 +2meet up
Soren Petersen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meet up


Explanation:
I would of course be happy to meet up with potential...

Anther term could be "...be happy to arrange meetings with..."

Soren Petersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Word For It: Agree.
3 mins

agree  Hasan Jensen (X): agree
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participate in


Explanation:
Another solution would be to use "participate in"

Example sentence(s):
  • I will of course be happy to participate in meetings...
Lisa Horan (X)
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): a more professional way for meeting with a client
2 hrs

agree  Mette Melchior
4 hrs

agree  Tania Therien: Agreed, this is more appropriate for this context.
6 hrs

agree  Derringdo
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search