jeg ville blive mødt

English translation: I will receive // I will be met with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:jeg ville blive mødt
English translation:I will receive // I will be met with
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

15:27 Nov 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / table of non massive wood
Danish term or phrase: jeg ville blive mødt
Med en forventning om at jeg ville blive mødt med en beklagelse for den ”fejltagelsen”
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
I will receive // I will be met with
Explanation:
Verbatim it is: I will be met with
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Blangsted.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I would receive
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4 +1I will receive // I will be met with
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4I would be met
dk.localize


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will receive // I will be met with


Explanation:
Verbatim it is: I will be met with

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you Blangsted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Therien: Agree with "I will receive"; "I will be met with" is a bit poetic/archaic for a business document.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I gave her the verbatim so she could see that it is happening in the future and how "odd" that would sound if used that way.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would be met


Explanation:
With a expectation that I would be met with a complaint (or a regret, depending on context)

dk.localize
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would receive


Explanation:
I would receive an apology for

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
1 hr
  -> Mange tak!

agree  TaroPro: Yeah. With "Anticipating that" in front I like this one.
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search