International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

formidlingscentral

English translation: communication center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:formidlingscentral
English translation:communication center
Entered by: sans22 (X)

13:08 Feb 8, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: formidlingscentral
XXX har ført til en række konkrete projekter som mountainbike bane og formidlingscentral.
sans22 (X)
Sweden
communication center
Explanation:
formidling = communication (see Dansk Englsk Ordbog af Jens Axelsen, Gyldendal, 2007.
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1communication center
sampat
4information central, dissemination central
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information central, dissemination central


Explanation:
HTH

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication center


Explanation:
formidling = communication (see Dansk Englsk Ordbog af Jens Axelsen, Gyldendal, 2007.

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzanne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search