betalingsdel

English translation: payment device / terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:betalingsdel
English translation:payment device / terminal
Entered by: Michael J.H. Davies

09:28 Apr 4, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: betalingsdel
From a letter about the implementation of a washroom concept in a business.

I guess it refers to the component that takes payment for access.


Hvor skal vi henvende os ved problemer med betalingsdelen, for vi er hverken installatører eller elektriker, og vi ved stort set ikke andet end hvordan man tømmer mønter og skifter rulle, hvilket vi jf. ovenstående skal betale ret dyre lærepenge for.
Michael Purvis
payment device / terminal
Explanation:
Since the sentence quoted in the question refers to being neither 'installatører' (installation contractor) or 'elektriker' (electrician) and having no knowledge other than emptying coins or changing rolls, it leads me to understand that it is simply the hardware required for payment (of use of the washroom) rather than the process of payment that is involved.
Selected response from:

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3payment device / terminal
Michael J.H. Davies
3payment / the process of payment
Jan Simral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment / the process of payment


Explanation:
Perhaps this term rather refers to the process of payment itself?

Example sentence(s):
  • Betalingsdelen af sitet skal køres med VISA/Dankort eller udenlandske kort, og vi kan selv sætte selve sitet op - det er egentlig bare betalingen, der skal ordnes eksternt.
  • Betalingsdelen på hjemmesiden står DIBS for, og klubben har derfor IKKE jeres betalingsoplysninger liggende.
Jan Simral
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment device / terminal


Explanation:
Since the sentence quoted in the question refers to being neither 'installatører' (installation contractor) or 'elektriker' (electrician) and having no knowledge other than emptying coins or changing rolls, it leads me to understand that it is simply the hardware required for payment (of use of the washroom) rather than the process of payment that is involved.

Example sentence(s):
  • The payment device is the hardware necessary for collection of payments.
  • Payment may be made using the payment terminal for collection of payments.
Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search