røge ud

English translation: dump

14:41 Apr 4, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: røge ud
Not sure what is meant here:

Complaint about having to use a particular service because instructions from the original supplier are not adequate.

Jeg er tvunget til at bruge dem, men det er helt sikkert at var jeg ikke det, var de røget ud med det samme!
Michael Purvis
English translation:dump
Explanation:
Røget is the past tense of "ryge". Not "røge". Ryge ud is comparable to dump or throw out. In this context it clearly means the person would dump/sack/fire/boot out the company concerned.

"var de røget ud med det samme"
"they'd have been dumped immediately" (I would have dumped them immediately)
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thrown out or dumped
Pernille Kienle
4 +1gotten rid of
Nikolaj Widenmann
4 +1dump
Thomas T. Frost


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ryge ud
dump


Explanation:
Røget is the past tense of "ryge". Not "røge". Ryge ud is comparable to dump or throw out. In this context it clearly means the person would dump/sack/fire/boot out the company concerned.

"var de røget ud med det samme"
"they'd have been dumped immediately" (I would have dumped them immediately)

Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrown out or dumped


Explanation:
I would have thrown them out (or: dumped them). You are providing very little context, but the text seems quite informal, so 'dumped them' may be better. I don't know what it is that the writer wants to throw out, but hope you can use this. 'røget ud' is very common informal Danish...

Example sentence(s):
  • I'm forced to use them, but if I weren't, I would definitely have thrown them out.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Michael J.H. Davies
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
røget ud
gotten rid of


Explanation:
... "gotten rid of them"

Another option

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: 'gotten' in US English or 'got' in UK English
21 hrs
  -> True




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search