ilden og sørge (apparent idiom??)

English translation: keep them busy and see they have something to work on

23:25 May 13, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate e-mails for a legal case
Danish term or phrase: ilden og sørge (apparent idiom??)
I am translating 180 pages of corporate e-mails from Danish into English.
In reference to the management's plans for negotiations, apparently for a corporate takeover, the executive says THIS:

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Vi skal holde dem ved ilden og sørge for de får noget at arbejde med
anders1956
United States
English translation:keep them busy and see they have something to work on
Explanation:
keep them busy and see they have something to work on
That would be my suggestion.

Holde dem til ilden
is roughly equivalent to the expression keep their noses to the grindstone, but here it may also have a note of firing up motivation. Or it may simply mean to keep the process running, and keep people busy.

Sørge for ...
is not really an idiom. I sometimes translate it as ensure that ... or see (to it) that ...

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
YES, that works fine!
Thank you
REA Chicago IL USA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3We need to hold their feet to the fire and make sure they have their work cut out
Thomas T. Frost
3 +2keep them busy and see they have something to work on
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vi skal holde dem ved ilden og sørge for, de får noget at arbejde med
We need to hold their feet to the fire and make sure they have their work cut out


Explanation:
There are idioms indeed, but not the one you think. There is no such idiom as "ilden og sørge". The sentence should be read like this:
"Vi skal holde dem ved ilden,
og vi skal sørge for, de får noget at arbejde med".

The first one, "holde dem ved ilden", can be translated almost literally. See the explanation at ordnet.dk (link below).

The second one is a variant of "komme på arbejde", I think, given the context (see the second link), but "komme på arbejde" is often just used literally.


    Reference: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?mselect=59004559&query=ild
    Reference: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?mselect=59000291&query=arbejde
Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: have their work cut out fits really well
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlesp: I would say this suggestion is best, considering that "ilden" is used in the text
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep them busy and see they have something to work on


Explanation:
keep them busy and see they have something to work on
That would be my suggestion.

Holde dem til ilden
is roughly equivalent to the expression keep their noses to the grindstone, but here it may also have a note of firing up motivation. Or it may simply mean to keep the process running, and keep people busy.

Sørge for ...
is not really an idiom. I sometimes translate it as ensure that ... or see (to it) that ...



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
YES, that works fine!
Thank you
REA Chicago IL USA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

agree  Charlesp
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search