lovlig skønt ikke vedtægtsmæssigt indvarslet

English translation: lawfully called/ duly convened, albeit not in accordance with the Articles of Association (or Partnership)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lovlig skønt ikke vedtægtsmæssigt indvarslet
English translation:lawfully called/ duly convened, albeit not in accordance with the Articles of Association (or Partnership)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

14:13 Feb 3, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: lovlig skønt ikke vedtægtsmæssigt indvarslet
Not sure if this is one term or two and I get the sense there is a comma missing somewhere.
It is from a document describing changes made to a company's articles of association at an extraordinary general meeting:

Til dirigent valgtes XXX der konstaterede, at alle kapitalandele var repræsenteret.
Generalforsamlingen vedtog enstemmigt og med samtlige stemmer, at den var lovlig skønt ikke vedtægtsmæssigt indvarslet.
Michael Purvis
lawfully called, albeit not in accordance with the Articles of Association (vs. of Partnership)
Explanation:
Parse by commas or dashes.

Longer version: lovlig .... indvarslet; lawful vs. legal notice had been given of..

Note that - as in so many languages - selskab can also mean a partnership or (Bailey: society) that, in UK & Irish law, has Partnership Articles or a Partnership Deed.

Query: whether, in US Am. a corporation's or constitution is Articles of Incorporation a.k.a. of Association (Black's Handbook of US-Am. Business Law Terms), a Charter or Bylaws.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lawfully called, albeit not in accordance with the Articles of Association (vs. of Partnership)
Adrian MM.
5legal although not legally notified
Yun Lai
5duly convened, although not in accordance with the articles
LeneH
4it was legally effected even though not by the legally prescribed procedure
TechLawDC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal although not legally notified


Explanation:
legal although not legally notified

Yun Lai
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den var lovlig skønt ikke vedtægtsmæssigt indvarslet
it was legally effected even though not by the legally prescribed procedure


Explanation:
Problem 1: We need to know from context (which was not supplied) what "it" ("den") is. It may be satisfaction of the quorum requirement for amending the AAIs. It may be actual adoption of the proposed amendment, in which case the translation would be:
it [(the amendment)] was legally adopted even though not by the prescribed procedure
Problem 2: If "lovliv indsvarslet" refers to the special quorum requirement, then a more accurate translation would be:
it [(the quorum for adopting the amendment)] was [(deemed to be)] legally satisfied even though not according to the prescribed criteria.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-03 16:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon reflection, but still depending on context, vedtægtsmæssigt might better be translated "according to the Articles of Association".
Thus my 3 suggested translations might better alternatively be as follows:
-- it was legally effected even though not by the prescribed procedure according to the Articles of Association;
and
-- it [(the amendment)] was legally adopted even though not by the prescribed procedure according to the Articles of Association;
and
-- it [(the quorum for adopting the amendment)] was [(deemed to be)] legally satisfied even though not according to the prescribed criteria according to the Articles of Association.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-03 16:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative (among possible similar alternatives) to "was [(deemed to be)]":
"was [(ruled to be)]".


TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lovlig - skønt ikke vedtægtsmæssigt - indvarslet
lawfully called, albeit not in accordance with the Articles of Association (vs. of Partnership)


Explanation:
Parse by commas or dashes.

Longer version: lovlig .... indvarslet; lawful vs. legal notice had been given of..

Note that - as in so many languages - selskab can also mean a partnership or (Bailey: society) that, in UK & Irish law, has Partnership Articles or a Partnership Deed.

Query: whether, in US Am. a corporation's or constitution is Articles of Incorporation a.k.a. of Association (Black's Handbook of US-Am. Business Law Terms), a Charter or Bylaws.




    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1580753101399/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
17 mins
  -> Takk, takk and thanks!

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
9 days
  -> Takk, takk and thanks, with wistful memories of the 'workshy' Mons Uni. organisers of the 1999 FIT/ITF Congress in Belgium !

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duly convened, although not in accordance with the articles


Explanation:
The text should read, "lovligt, skønt ikke vedtægtsmæssigt, indvarslet".

LeneH
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search