gennemtænkt

English translation: carefully planned, well-reasoned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gennemtænkt
English translation:carefully planned, well-reasoned
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

10:39 Oct 23, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: gennemtænkt
Any ideas other than "well thought out"? Thanks!

"Gennemtænkt concept"
logan
carefully planned, well-reasoned
Explanation:
Suggestions
Selected response from:

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carefully planned, well-reasoned
Marie Andersson (Allen)
4thoughtful
Jande
4thoroughbred (concept & not horse)
xxxKirstyMacC
4carefully prepared
xxxlone
4well/duly/thoroughly considered
R. Chakravarti
3deliberate
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gennemtænkt
carefully planned, well-reasoned


Explanation:
Suggestions

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
43 mins
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gennemtænkt
well/duly/thoroughly considered


Explanation:
an alternative suggestion

R. Chakravarti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carefully prepared


Explanation:
and what's wrong with "well thought out"?


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughbred (concept & not horse)


Explanation:
Not in Vinterberg & Bodelsen. Should it be?

Source: Counsel's Glossary.

'... It is a *thoroughbred mid-engined sports car concept* that for the first time makes the technical features of the successful Audi R8 competition car available ...'



    www.germancarfans.com/news.cfm/ NewsID/2031119.002/audi/1.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gennemtænkt
deliberate


Explanation:
A lack of a parking policy may reflect a deliberate choice which simply owes to the fact that it is too difficult to make different objectives for the city meet within a co-ordinated parking policy.
Derfor bliver parkeringspolitikken ofte et udtryk for det muliges kunst, fremfor en gennemtænkt strategi – parkeringspolitikken
bliver til som et restprodukt af mange forskellige konkurrerende politikker.
http://www.trg.dk/transportraadet/pup/RA/RA-02-02.pdf

In came 15-minute minilessons on "big ideas," inquiry labs, original research projects, community-based problems, deliberate concept development, and text materials from every imaginable source-enhanced by technology.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:-U58QndsQdsJ:www.ael.or...

Let us identify the weak links in your customer relationships and formulate deliberate strategies to minimize preventable losses.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:r3LcJEo6-58J:www.accoun...

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gennemtænkt
thoughtful


Explanation:
thoughtful or thought thru / thought through

e.g. a thoughtful concept or a concept well thought through

Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search