sparring

English translation: sparring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sparring
English translation:sparring
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

11:03 Oct 23, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: sparring
"Du får strategic sparring og support."
logan
sparring
Explanation:
Sparring is also used in US English
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sparring
Suzanne Blangsted
4sounding ideas out
Christine Andersen
4coaching
xxxlone


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sparring


Explanation:
Sparring is also used in US English

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
22 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Jande: there is sparring in boxing, but in business??? I'm lost. I guess its rough out there.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> yes, sparring is used in business, f.ex., sparring in competition, cordial or hostile, and also in a dual of wits, etc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaching


Explanation:
an alternative suggestion!


    Reference: http://www.praktikon.dk/coaching_individuel.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounding ideas out


Explanation:
This has to be rephrased slightly, and it depends on how much space you have.

'colleagues to sound ideas out with'
But sparing is fine too.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search