her forstået som

English translation: in this case

10:41 Apr 5, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: her forstået som
Company X, her forstået som BlahBlah og Company Y
logan
English translation:in this case
Explanation:
Does it mean e.g. the local subsidiary or a particular department of company X?

Does your context support e.g. Company XX, in this case meaning the Blahblah Division (but the rest of the company/Group is not directly involved)...?

As opposed to 'Glaxo Smith Kline, herefter Glaxo ...'
(herefter would be translated as hereinafter or hereafter)

Just a thought.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hereafter
Christian Schoenberg
4here taken to mean / is meant
lone (X)
3 +1otherwise known as
Terence Ajbro
4here (and hereinafter) meaning
Sven Petersson
3in this case
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her forstået som
here (and hereinafter) meaning


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her forstået som
otherwise known as


Explanation:
a possibility.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
her forstået som
in this case


Explanation:
Does it mean e.g. the local subsidiary or a particular department of company X?

Does your context support e.g. Company XX, in this case meaning the Blahblah Division (but the rest of the company/Group is not directly involved)...?

As opposed to 'Glaxo Smith Kline, herefter Glaxo ...'
(herefter would be translated as hereinafter or hereafter)

Just a thought.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here taken to mean / is meant


Explanation:
Hope this helps1


    Reference: http://ts.nist.gov/traceability/suppl_matls_for_nist_policy_...
    Reference: http://Ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
her forstået som
hereafter


Explanation:
Usually rendered: Company X (hereafter "BlahBlah) and Company Y.

This is my suggestion, not knowing more of the context. I am assuming, of course, that this is some sort of an agreement.



Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search