hensættelse

English translation: extension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hensættelse
English translation:extension
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

14:25 Apr 6, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: hensættelse
Man ma få en hensættelse for at oprette et job nummer.
logan
extension
Explanation:
f. ex.: extension of time
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
This is close, but I now feel it's "provision".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extension
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4charge
lone (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge


Explanation:
Hope this helps you1


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hensættelse
extension


Explanation:
f. ex.: extension of time

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
This is close, but I now feel it's "provision".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: Ja, for her menes der vist "udsættelse" med "hensættelse".
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks Barbara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search