opskrivninger/nedskrivninger

English translation: write-up;appreciation; revaluation / write-down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opskrivninger/nedskrivninger
English translation:write-up;appreciation; revaluation / write-down
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:01 Apr 8, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: opskrivninger/nedskrivninger
I know the latter is write offs, but what is the first?
logan
write-up;appreciation; revaluation / write-down
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 13:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answers provided in singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-08 13:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"write-up; appreciation; revaluation / write-down; depreciation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-08 13:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:

afskrivning en -er
writing off, provision for depreciation;
• afskrivninger på udestående fordringer provision for bad debts;
afskrivning på aktiekontoen depreciation on the share account;
driftsmæssige afskrivninger (merk.) book depreciation;
forlods afskrivning accelerated depreciation;
samlet afskrivning accumulated depreciation;
(skattemæssig) afskrivning (EU) capital consumption allowance;
* a 50% tax write-off.

nedskrivning sb.
writing down;
• nedskrivning af aktivers nominelle værdi writing down (of) the book value of the assets;
nedskrivning af bogførte værdier writing down (of) the book value;
nedskrivning af smørlagre (EU) depriciation of butter stocks.

opskrivning en -er
writing up;
(om valuta også) revaluation;
T upvaluation;
(amr.) revalorization
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appreciations/depreciations
Christian Schoenberg
4 +2write-up;appreciation; revaluation / write-down
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write-up;appreciation; revaluation / write-down


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 13:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answers provided in singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-08 13:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"write-up; appreciation; revaluation / write-down; depreciation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-08 13:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:

afskrivning en -er
writing off, provision for depreciation;
• afskrivninger på udestående fordringer provision for bad debts;
afskrivning på aktiekontoen depreciation on the share account;
driftsmæssige afskrivninger (merk.) book depreciation;
forlods afskrivning accelerated depreciation;
samlet afskrivning accumulated depreciation;
(skattemæssig) afskrivning (EU) capital consumption allowance;
* a 50% tax write-off.

nedskrivning sb.
writing down;
• nedskrivning af aktivers nominelle værdi writing down (of) the book value of the assets;
nedskrivning af bogførte værdier writing down (of) the book value;
nedskrivning af smørlagre (EU) depriciation of butter stocks.

opskrivning en -er
writing up;
(om valuta også) revaluation;
T upvaluation;
(amr.) revalorization

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Adrian MM. (X): write-ups v. write-downs
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appreciations/depreciations


Explanation:
Not having more context, difficult to be 100% sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-08 14:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is there any way you could give us a little more context: legal agreement/annual report/informal correspondence/etc.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
1 min
  -> Mange tak, Lone... :-)

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Tak Blangsted, også for din kommentar/foreslag tidligere på dagen. Great help.

agree  Tore Bjerkek
5 hrs

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): appreciation v. depreciation levels - these words don't pluralis/ze properly, esp. appreciations = thanks.
6 hrs
  -> They may not occur as frequently in their pluralized form, but they do pluralize. Again, it would be nice to have a little more context to make that determination. Thanks...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search