tværgående mersalg

English translation: increased sales across the range

14:05 Apr 8, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: tværgående mersalg
my idea, cross additional sales, just sounds wrong.
logan
English translation:increased sales across the range
Explanation:
the first thing that popped into my head...

been churning out marketing all week.
Have a nice weekend!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, you too! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross-selling / cross-sales
Mads Grøftehauge
4additional sales across the line/store, etc.
lone (X)
4widespread sales
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3lateral additional sales
Sven Petersson
3increased sales across the range
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tværgående mersalg
increased sales across the range


Explanation:
the first thing that popped into my head...

been churning out marketing all week.
Have a nice weekend!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks, you too! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional sales across the line/store, etc.


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://tvnzenterprises.com/news/news_detail/0,2298,260778-20...
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tværgående mersalg
lateral additional sales


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tværgående mersalg
widespread sales


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tværgående mersalg
cross-selling / cross-sales


Explanation:
cross-selling / cross-sales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-11 11:09:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'Additional\' is implied.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cross-selling
Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search