lud

English translation: caustic soda, soda lye, lye, white caustic, aetznatron, ascarite, Collo-Grillrein, Collo-Tapetta, sodium hydrate, NaOH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lud
English translation:caustic soda, soda lye, lye, white caustic, aetznatron, ascarite, Collo-Grillrein, Collo-Tapetta, sodium hydrate, NaOH
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

14:18 Apr 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chirality, SSRIs, Depression Treatment
Danish term or phrase: lud
I am having a bit of a problem with this term 'lud'. It recurs quite frequently in a handwritten lab notebook. The notebook is barely legible (bad copy/worse penmanship).

Anyway, I have talked to my client on several occasions, and have suggested "lye" and "leaching solution". The client has a number of organic chemists on staff and this does not seem to jive with their perception of what it might mean.

Here is a sample:

The "lud" [i.e. 'luden'] is evaporated in vacuum and the base is released with EtOAc and NH2OH. This yields...

I am fresh out of ideas. Any suggestions?
Christian Schoenberg
United States
base / caustic soda
Explanation:
try talking to your client about a base i.e opposite of acid. Lye is more understood as strong soap and that is probably why they query it - I am not a chemist however, so I suggest you ask them.
Selected response from:

Pia Walker
Grading comment
Thanks so much Blangsted/Pia... You are both right. What a relief!! I can say without going back to the client that it is caustic soda (i.e. NaOH). Alternatives, include soda lye, lye, white caustic, aetznatron, ascarite, Collo-Grillrein, Collo-Tapetta, sodium hydrate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3concentration
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2base / caustic soda
Pia Walker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base / caustic soda


Explanation:
try talking to your client about a base i.e opposite of acid. Lye is more understood as strong soap and that is probably why they query it - I am not a chemist however, so I suggest you ask them.

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much Blangsted/Pia... You are both right. What a relief!! I can say without going back to the client that it is caustic soda (i.e. NaOH). Alternatives, include soda lye, lye, white caustic, aetznatron, ascarite, Collo-Grillrein, Collo-Tapetta, sodium hydrate.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentration


Explanation:
My suggestion. Lud is of course lye, but if that doesn't seem to work with your client, how about using the word "concentration". This will cover a wide base of chemicals, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-20 15:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my chemistry book calls lud \"Caustic solution\"

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search