vandværksvand

English translation: tap water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:vandværksvand
English translation:tap water
Entered by: stephen mewes

06:47 May 17, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Danish term or phrase: vandværksvand
0,025 % SDS i vandværksvand. Efter 60 minutter noteres H0.

Treated water?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
tap water
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-05-17 07:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms: town water (US: city water), mains water, corporation water
Reference: www.ordbog.gyldendal.dk
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tap water
Malberg
3 +1municipal water
Hans Wang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tap water


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-05-17 07:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms: town water (US: city water), mains water, corporation water
Reference: www.ordbog.gyldendal.dk


Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
10 hrs

agree  Brian Young
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal water


Explanation:
In Norwegian, tap water would be "vann fra springen" meaning from the tap in the kitchen. Vannvaerksvann traces the water back to where it came from before it ended up in the tap, ie to the municipal authority or city responsible for the water supply. In Norwegian manufacturing documents you will often see references to "nettvann" which is water from the water system, ie somewhere between tap water and municipal water in terms of tracing the source.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_York_City_water_supply_syst...
Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Young: yes, this is good too. Here we often say "city water"
2 days 41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search