udveksleligt (in this context)

English translation: exchangeable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udveksleligt (in this context)
English translation:exchangeable
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:15 Jul 19, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / reactions
Danish term or phrase: udveksleligt (in this context)
Example of similar context from Google:
Puljerne i sedimentet af **udveksleligt** organisk N og P er hhv. opgjort til 51 ton N og 4,6 ton P, hertil kommer en pulje af jernbundet P på 3,5 ton P, således at der totalt er ca. 8 ton udveksleligt P i fjordens sediment.
TIA asap
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
exchangeable
Explanation:
As in "ion exchanger".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exchangeable
Sven Petersson
3functional (or exchangeable/ interchangeable)
Diarmuid Kennan
3mobile
Chris S
3interchangeable
564354352 (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interchangeable


Explanation:
or 'exchangeable'


564354352 (X)
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Danish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile


Explanation:
I think

Chris S
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional (or exchangeable/ interchangeable)


Explanation:
You might want to consider this, depending on the context.
udvekslelig gruppe   exchange group, functional group (L&H Kemisk Ordbog)

Otherwise: exchangeable, interchangeable are standard translations

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchangeable


Explanation:
As in "ion exchanger".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search