kigger

English translation: insight into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kigger
English translation:insight into
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

12:38 Oct 11, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Danish term or phrase: kigger
--> At være med på en kigger: "Det vil give seeren en stærk fornemmelse af at være med på en ”kigger” i de kendtes liv."
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
insight into
Explanation:
Jeg tænkte straks på ugebladet "Hello" - de laver noget tilsvarende, omend ikke som tv-program:

"your insight into the daily lives of the rich and famous"

Håber, det hjælper!
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ja, det blev altså denne oversættelse til programbeskrivelsen (af et i øvrigt ganske sobert program ;-). Lones forslag kunne ellers også have været godt i kontekst. Tak til alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A glimpse (into the life of)
lone (X)
5insight into
Pernille Chapman
5fly on the wall/peep show
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fly on the wall/peep show


Explanation:
I have seen both expressions used depending on the type of film/documentary in question. Peep show er noget vulgaert selvfolgelig.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A glimpse (into the life of)


Explanation:
Håber det hjælper dig!


    Reference: http://www.yogananda-srf.org/srf_news/sanghamata.html
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande: I think this is a good way of translating 'kigger'
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jande!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insight into


Explanation:
Jeg tænkte straks på ugebladet "Hello" - de laver noget tilsvarende, omend ikke som tv-program:

"your insight into the daily lives of the rich and famous"

Håber, det hjælper!


    Reference: http://www.magazines-subscriptions.co.uk/hello-magazine-subs...
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, det blev altså denne oversættelse til programbeskrivelsen (af et i øvrigt ganske sobert program ;-). Lones forslag kunne ellers også have været godt i kontekst. Tak til alle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search