tro på tingene

English translation: faith in the system/institutions of the state, i.e. optimism

11:07 Apr 6, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Danish term or phrase: tro på tingene
Vi har set nye spirende demokratier og tro på tingene fulgt af økonomisk vækst, og vi har set kriser og konflikter landene imellem.

This is about a company expanding into Eastern Europe in the 90s. Can't make sense of 'tro på tingene'?

Any suggestions?!
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:faith in the system/institutions of the state, i.e. optimism
Explanation:
Difficult to say, without being a mind-reader :-)

faith in the system/institutions of the state, i.e. optimism
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faith in the system/institutions of the state, i.e. optimism
Diarmuid Kennan
3enthusiasm
Thomas T. Frost


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faith in the system/institutions of the state, i.e. optimism


Explanation:
Difficult to say, without being a mind-reader :-)

faith in the system/institutions of the state, i.e. optimism

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clarification from the client - thanks for answers and discussion: "Når vi skriver tro på tingene handler det om en række nye lande som i starten af 90erne er kommet ud af kommunismens jerngreb og har et markedsøkonomi. Det handler om den glæde, optimisme, eufori som fulgte. Helt nye muligheder som pludselig åbnede sig op."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas T. Frost: Probably what's meant but u're interpreting & adding concepts not mentioned in source ("system","institutions…state","optimism").We cannot be sure if this is exactly what's intended/Agree it's close but optimism is more about future, belief about present.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Thomas, I agree about not introducing concepts that are not there. However, to me, "tro på tingence" suggests not just belief, but faith, i.e. optimism.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: I would go with 'optimism'
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Charlesp
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enthusiasm


Explanation:
Given the additional information from the Asker, "enthusiasm" is one way of expressing more or less what the client explained: "glæde, optimisme, eufori". Previous answer removed after the Asker provided more information.

Thomas T. Frost
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search