dataplads

English translation: storage space (disk space)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:dataplads
English translation:storage space (disk space)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:25 Aug 27, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / contract
Danish term or phrase: dataplads
Specifikation af brugere, applikationer, dataplads er angivet i bilag...
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
storage space
Explanation:
hvis der ellers er tale om at gemme data på den pågældende type hardware..
Der er mange mulige oversættelser og synes det kommer lidt an på konteksten.

Kunne også være "disk space", hvis der ellers er tale om en disk..
Selected response from:

Liset Nyland
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1storage space
Liset Nyland
3storage
Malberg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage


Explanation:
-

Malberg
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage space


Explanation:
hvis der ellers er tale om at gemme data på den pågældende type hardware..
Der er mange mulige oversættelser og synes det kommer lidt an på konteksten.

Kunne også være "disk space", hvis der ellers er tale om en disk..

Liset Nyland
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Ja, jeg er enig.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search