Ethernet stik

English translation: Ethernet socket

17:46 Jan 2, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Danish term or phrase: Ethernet stik
...som har 2 analoge porte og tilsluttes i et ledigt Ethernet stik.
PMPtranslations
English translation:Ethernet socket
Explanation:
...and is connected to an available Ethernet socket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-01-02 18:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ethernet jack\" is also widely used
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ethernet socket
Dan Schioenning Larsen
5 +1Ethernet connection
montanus
4Ethernet plug/ethernet connector
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ethernet socket


Explanation:
...and is connected to an available Ethernet socket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-01-02 18:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ethernet jack\" is also widely used

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yup, I'd go for 'jack' :)
15 mins
  -> Thank you. I like socket better though, as it more clearly depicts it as a "hole" you insert something into.

agree  montanus: Agree, "socket" is the female end of the digital connection, and is a little more specific than my own suggested 'connection'. 'Jack' is however the 'male' end (representing the cable end) and should not be used
38 mins
  -> Thank you. Jack is often used for the female part too. See: http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Gateway/M275/3501734rvr3... as an example

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ethernet connection


Explanation:
Tekst-utklippet er jo litt kort, slik at det må gjettes for
å begripe hva det hele dreier seg om. Imidlertid er Ethernet en bredbånds, digital kommunikasjonsstandard på signalprotokoll-og utstyrsnivå. Så det må dreie seg om en ekstern 'device' som tilkoples
til (f eks en datamaskin) som har en Ethernet-driver, via en standardkabel. 'Device' har en hunnkontakt ('stik')for kabelen (som har'hann'-forbindelsen). 'Device'har 2 analoge porter på seg. 'Port' vil si at denne kan tilkoples en analog enhet (så som en analog forsterker, analogt instrument etc)

montanus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethernet plug/ethernet connector


Explanation:
L&H Informatik ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search