indrapportering

English translation: input; entering of data (or reporting from the data, depending upon context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:indrapportering
English translation:input; entering of data (or reporting from the data, depending upon context)
Entered by: Charlesp

13:44 May 29, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Danish term or phrase: indrapportering
Same here with indrapportering -- something more specific than simply "reporting." In the IT context.
Charlesp
Sweden
reporting OR input (context dependent)
Explanation:
It depends entirely on your context.

In an IT setting it can mean either pure reporting, or also "input", of data for example.

Source is Gyldendals, searching 'indrapportere'.
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reporting OR input (context dependent)
Richard Green
3feeding - or - entering of data
Pernille Kienle


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporting OR input (context dependent)


Explanation:
It depends entirely on your context.

In an IT setting it can mean either pure reporting, or also "input", of data for example.

Source is Gyldendals, searching 'indrapportere'.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard. Yes, it looks like "input" was what was meant.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeding - or - entering of data


Explanation:
I don't think you 'report' data into a computer in English, rather, you enter or feed data into the computer in order to generate a report based on the data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-05-30 15:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aww - thank you Charles :)


    Reference: http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=...
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent suggestion Pernille - I appreciate your contribution. Wish it was possible here to award double points!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search