oekonomiprogrammet

English translation: The financial application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:oekonomiprogrammet
English translation:The financial application
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:40 Nov 18, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software tips
Danish term or phrase: oekonomiprogrammet
A software tips document re. Windows XP, etc. Sentence: Et I-maerke som kan 'invitere til at' indsaette fakturadetaljer i et dokument, når et fakturanummer tastes ind, eller kan indsaette alle adressedetaljer fra oekonomiprogrammet når kundenummer eller kundenavn indtastes.
Not sure what this means - surely it's not 'spreadsheet'. Any ideas please?
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
The financial application
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much Lone! I agree, it covers a multitude of sins in the absence of any actual software name/specification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The financial application
lone (X)
4Accounting software (program)
Yngve Roennike
4financial program
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4(general) ledger program / software
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(general) ledger program / software


Explanation:
Én af mine kunder (it-virksomhed) foretrækker denne betegnelse. Måske kan du bruge dette til noget.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial program


Explanation:
many bookkeeping programs are on the market here in the US, and they are basically called financial programs. I use Quicken from Intuit.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The financial application


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/43670/...
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Lone! I agree, it covers a multitude of sins in the absence of any actual software name/specification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yup, an adequately 'wide' term, I'd say.
6 hrs
  -> Mange tak, Roald!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounting software (program)


Explanation:
oekonomi is often just accounting in Danish, certainly in this context, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-11-24 23:54:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking an accounting software program such as Quicken and the like, I would not use financial application, which is too specific. Take a look at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/869213.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-11-24 23:56:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link is http://www.comon.dk/index.php?page=news:show,id=2020

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search