ombrydning

English translation: text wrap/(images) make-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ombrydning (IT)
English translation:text wrap/(images) make-up
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:30 Nov 18, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software tips
Danish term or phrase: ombrydning
Windows XP, etc. tips. Example sentence: Faktisk vil alle multimedieklip med ombrydning kunne roteres med rotationshåndtaget som fremkommer når objektet er markeret.
Not sure what this word means - could someone give me a clue, please?
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
text wrap
Explanation:
Microsoft is using text wrap, but with pictures, it would be make-up.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much Blangsted - just what I needed!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1text wrap
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3Ungroup
Dinny


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
text wrap


Explanation:
Microsoft is using text wrap, but with pictures, it would be make-up.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much Blangsted - just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs
  -> Tak Roald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ungroup


Explanation:
I'm not really sure... but whenever I need to interfere with a picture, if I can "ungroup" it, I can rotate it....



Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search