bagudkompatibilitet

English translation: backward compatibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bagudkompatibilitet
English translation:backward compatibility
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:30 Nov 23, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Open XML
Danish term or phrase: bagudkompatibilitet
Når Open XML standarden er den mest betydningsfulde for virksomheders softwareindkøb er det ret naturligt. Specifikationen på Open XML er mere komplet end på ODF, og der er et tungtvejende hensyn til bagudkompatibilitet.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
backward compatibility
Explanation:
standard phrase
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thank you Bjørnar.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5backward compatibility
Bjørnar Magnussen
5Backward compability
Soren Petersen
5 -1reverse compatibility
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backward compatibility


Explanation:
standard phrase

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Bjørnar.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reverse compatibility


Explanation:
I also checked up with someone who works in IT who said that both reverse compatibility and backward compatibility are correct but reverse compatibility is the more usual phrase

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jens Kaestel: I'm sorry, but I have never heard that phrase used at all. Definately not the more usual phrase.
1 hr
  -> Yep, I was wrong. Just check with the IT person I spoke to originally. Backward compatibility is more common, though reverse compatibility can ber use. So I suppose we had better go for one of the other two:)

neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: It's fairly easy to verify which phrase is the more usual: 22,000 Google-hits on "reverse compatibility", 1.2 mill on "backward compatibility".
4 hrs
  -> I do agree with you. I just thought it would be a good idea to ask a few people who work in the field.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Backward compability


Explanation:
A common IT term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-23 11:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bjørnar was faster... :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backward_compatibility
Soren Petersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search