"fjeld i dagen"

English translation: exposed bare bedrock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:\"fjeld i dagen\"
English translation:exposed bare bedrock
Entered by: Kyle Hammons

17:15 Oct 3, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Windsock installation at a heliport
Danish term or phrase: "fjeld i dagen"
Can anyone confirm my suspicion that "fjeld i dagen" means "bedrock"? I cannot find this term in any of my dictionaries. Here is the context:

Mastekonstruktionen boltes fast på 50 cm lange nedborede ø16 galvaniserede bolte faststøbt i fjeld i dagen.

Thanks in advance!
Kyle Hammons
United States
exposed bare bedrock
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4competent bedrock
asptech
3exposed bare bedrock
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposed bare bedrock


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competent bedrock


Explanation:
Meaning not only that the bedrock is exposed, but also that it is not cracked to an extent that makes it unsafe to anchor heavy bolts in it.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search