snapsegynge

English translation: snaps dispenser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:snapsegynge
English translation: snaps dispenser
Entered by: Charlesp

18:43 Apr 14, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
Danish term or phrase: snapsegynge
Something used to hold the snaps when pouring, maybe? Or a disperser?
Charlesp
Sweden
dispenser
Explanation:
check out the website below. There's a great photo.
Selected response from:

usdane
Grading comment
Thanks. and have a snaps on me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispenser
usdane
4aquavit dispenser
Marianne Ajana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispenser


Explanation:
check out the website below. There's a great photo.


    Reference: http://eshop.distillers.dk/ProductList.aspx?shopID=2&langID=...
usdane
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. and have a snaps on me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: looks like the present for 'the man who has everything' - it's even affordable :-)
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquavit dispenser


Explanation:
Evt. "tilting aquavit dispenser"

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search