frokostbordet

English translation: It will keep the snaps cold at the table during lunch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:frokostbordet
English translation:It will keep the snaps cold at the table during lunch
Entered by: Charlesp

12:55 Apr 17, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Danish term or phrase: frokostbordet
The original text says "... mini-cooleren med AKVAVIT i fryseren, og stil den på frokostbordet, hvor den vil holde akvavitterne kolde."

I translated "frokostbordet" as kitchen table - of course it litterally means lunch table, but that implies drinking at lunch, so I translated it to "kitchen table." And now I am getting a complaint from the client (via the agency).

Any comments. Is this really such an incorrect translation?
Charlesp
Sweden
It will keep the snaps cold at the table during lunch
Explanation:
I think you would have to look at explaining why it is on the table rather than the geographical location in order to get the meaning over.
You could also say - For that buffet occasion it will keep the snaps bottle cold and close at hand (or some such).
Selected response from:

Pia Walker
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, and comments and agree/disagres. This one is difficult. I'll go with Pia's answer, "It will keep the snaps cold at the table during lunch" partly because it got the most points, and partly because yes, I think this is the closest possible. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It will keep the snaps cold at the table during lunch
Pia Walker
5 +1table/dining table
Bente Sorensen
5table on which lunch is served
Marianne Ajana
5 -1Lunch table
lone (X)
4 -2the buffet
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table/dining table


Explanation:
Firstly, if you are having akvavit, you are certainly drinking! And you certainly would not be drinking akvavit at the kitchen table. And - even when you are having lunch, you would probably have it at a dining table or outside or somewhere else - "lunch table" really refers to all the different dishes served at a Danish smorgasbord. So yes, "kitchen table" really doesn't make sense here.

Bente Sorensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer.
1 hr
  -> As mentioned previously, you still need something to put this cooler on, in all likelyhood a table, definitely not a "buffet" at least not in Denmark.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): using the word "table" covers everything here, kitchen table. dining or lunch table.
9 hrs

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lunch table


Explanation:
This would imply any table that you use for eating lunch, e.g. "setting a lunch table/ setting the table for lunch, and lunch can be any kind of food, not nececcarily a buffet as Sven is suggesting.

It's definately not a Kitchen table!


    Reference: http://www.styleathome.com/StyleAtHome/client/en/today/Detai...
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your reference and your proffered translation both fail to communicate the splendor of the Danish "frokostbord".
31 mins
  -> I am quite aware of the "splendor" of the Danish frokostbord, but that's not really the issue here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table on which lunch is served


Explanation:
This is a paraphrase of course, but nobody would be in any doubt about what was meant in the given context. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-17 15:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lunch table is not a special table in any way - just a table.

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the buffet


Explanation:
"Frokostbord" does not refer to a piece of furniture but to a way of presenting food and beverages. The closest English equivalent would be "buffet".

"Kitchen table" is definitely a grave mistranslation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-17 15:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Words are but for describing what we see, smell, taste, etc.

Here are 3 pictures of \"frokostbord\":

http://home.hib.no/studorg/studentparlamentet/picLarge/froko...
http://www.holmslandskole.dk/Faelles/Motionsdagen/Motion67.j...
http://www.gastrocorner.dk/webartikler/images/elementfoto271...

This is what is to be communicated!




Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bente Sorensen: I agree with the meaning of "frokostbord", but I still believe that they intend to say that this cooling device should be/can be placed directly on the table (close to the small "snapseglas".
35 mins
  -> Please see "Note added 2 hrs 15 mins"!

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): "buffet" in Denmark is a large side table on which all the food is placed and not a frokostbord
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It will keep the snaps cold at the table during lunch


Explanation:
I think you would have to look at explaining why it is on the table rather than the geographical location in order to get the meaning over.
You could also say - For that buffet occasion it will keep the snaps bottle cold and close at hand (or some such).

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, and comments and agree/disagres. This one is difficult. I'll go with Pia's answer, "It will keep the snaps cold at the table during lunch" partly because it got the most points, and partly because yes, I think this is the closest possible. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: A good breakthrough here - I was going to suggest 'dining table', but that sounds a bit old fashioned somehow. Rephrase it an concentrate on the situation (which as Sven points out is implied in 'frokostbord')
14 hrs

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search