inderfileter

English translation: [inner] breast fillets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:inderfileter
English translation:[inner] breast fillets
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:51 Dec 18, 2007
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Danish term or phrase: inderfileter
In a recipe for sesamspyd
500 g kyllingeinderfileter eller kalkun inderfileter
Does this mean breast fillets, or does it mean chicken or turkey liver? Probably the latter, but I'd rather check.
TIA.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Breast fillets
Explanation:
Breast fillets
There has been a fashion in recent years for using only the inner or central section of the breast for some recipes - they are even sold separately in the supermarkets.

The story is that they are extra tender. They may make neater canapés or something like that.

If you are using turkey, the same might actually be true with a larger bird. The breast muscles divide naturally, and the 'indrefilet' is the central section, closest to the breastbone.

Liver is lever, or indmad or kråser (always plural), depending slightly on how much of the liver, heart and other giblets you include.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine (never seen or heard of this before)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Breast fillets
Christine Andersen
4(chicken) filet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(chicken) filet


Explanation:
Inner pectoral muscles.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breast fillets


Explanation:
Breast fillets
There has been a fashion in recent years for using only the inner or central section of the breast for some recipes - they are even sold separately in the supermarkets.

The story is that they are extra tender. They may make neater canapés or something like that.

If you are using turkey, the same might actually be true with a larger bird. The breast muscles divide naturally, and the 'indrefilet' is the central section, closest to the breastbone.

Liver is lever, or indmad or kråser (always plural), depending slightly on how much of the liver, heart and other giblets you include.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine (never seen or heard of this before)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birthe Omark
15 hrs

agree  Mette Melchior
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search