Jægerruller

English translation: bacon-wrapped pork neck

19:32 Oct 2, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Danish term or phrase: Jægerruller
http://www.otz.dk/Default.aspx?ID=323&M=Shop&PID=1631&Produc...
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
English translation:bacon-wrapped pork neck
Explanation:
I'm with Christine. You might be better off just composing an appetizing and descriptive name rather than trying to translate the Danish name. Trying to translate the name can turn out a little weird when the dish/name isn't a real "thing" in English.
Selected response from:

Signe Golly
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bacon-wrapped blade steaks
Lene Johansen
2bacon-wrapped pork neck
Signe Golly
1Hunter's Rolls
tinaparelius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hunter's Rolls


Explanation:
I don't think there is a translation for this and you will simply have to take a stab at it. My suggestion is derived from Kålruller > Cabbage Rolls. Have many cookery books but as far as I can tell, there is nothing in the UK and certainly not in USA comparable to the Danish Jægerruller.

tinaparelius
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bacon-wrapped pork neck


Explanation:
I'm with Christine. You might be better off just composing an appetizing and descriptive name rather than trying to translate the Danish name. Trying to translate the name can turn out a little weird when the dish/name isn't a real "thing" in English.

Signe Golly
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bacon-wrapped blade steaks


Explanation:
This part of the pig is called Boston butt or Boston blade, when it is cut into slides, like in this recipe, I would presume we are dealing with blade steaks.


    Reference: http://www.alpinemeatsanddeli.com/images/porkdiagram.jpg
    Reference: http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-X4ouEOJ9w5Q/T1BKVZl6sHI/AAAAAAAAAP...
Lene Johansen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: blade steak sounds more appealing ;-)
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search