mio.

English translation: m

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:mio.
English translation:m
Entered by: Charlesp

02:56 Jun 11, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Danish term or phrase: mio.
As in "Mio. kr"
Looking for a UK English term here (meaning that "billion" could be problematic here. And something small, considering that it is going on a financial statement.
Charlesp
Sweden
m
Explanation:
DKK 100m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-11 05:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and bn for billion (mia. på dansk)
DKK 12.3bn
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3m
Malberg
5 +2mill.
Nikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mill.


Explanation:
Million

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: I've always just written million
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
m


Explanation:
DKK 100m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-11 05:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and bn for billion (mia. på dansk)
DKK 12.3bn

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christine Andersen: Either m or write million in full in text where space permits. Abbreviations are not as common in English as in Danish in my experience, except for tables etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree on your comment.

agree  Karen Goulding: I would echo Christine's comment.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search